Have you or a loved one been charged with a criminal offense. Call Tonmiel Rodriguez Today.
[…] However, there are a few defenses that are specific to the charges of Battery, Felony Battery, Domestic Battery by Strangulation, and Aggravated Battery:
Self Defense (aka Justifiable Use of Force)**
Consent
Lack of Intent
Lack of knowledge of pregnancy (in the case of Domestic Battery by Strangulation).
**Self Defense - using or threatening non-deadly force. Under subsection 776.012(1), Florida Statutes "a person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force."